23

OCT

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of A Waterbird Talk by Argento, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Friday 23rd October

3pm

Snape Maltings, Suffolk (map)

Tickets: https://snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on/eto-lyric-solitude-1/

25

OCT

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of Songs and Proverbs of William Blake by Britten, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Sunday 25th October

3pm

Snape Maltings, Suffolk (map)

Tickets: https://snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on/eto-lyric-solitude-5/

5

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of A Waterbird Talk by Argento, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Thursday 5th November

7.30pm

Hackney Empire, London (map)

7

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of Songs and Proverbs of William Blake by Britten, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Saturday 7th November

7.30pm

Hackney Empire, London (map)

15

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of Songs and Proverbs of William Blake by Britten, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Sunday 15th November

3.30pm

Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (map)

Tickets: https://www.assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk/whats-on/english-touring-opera 

21

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of Songs and Proverbs of William Blake by Britten, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Saturday 21st November

7pm

The Garrick Playhouse, Altrincham (map)

22

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of A Water Bird Talk by Argento, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Sunday 22nd November

3pm

The Garrick Playhouse, Altrincham (map)

27

NOV

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of A Water Bird Talk by Argento, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Sunday 22nd November

7pm

Lighthouse, Poole (map)

28

NOV

'Round Midnight': An evening recital of classical, cabaret and jazz

With Charlotte Bowden (soprano), Rebecca Leggett (mezzo-soprano) and Jamie Woollard (bass)

Saturday 28th November

8pm

Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (map)

Tickets: https://www.trinitytheatre.net/events/round-midnight

6

DEC

English Touring Opera Autumn Tour: Lyric Solitudes

Staged production of A Water Bird Talk by Argento, with baritone Julien Van Mellaerts

Sunday 6th December

3.30pm

Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (map)

Tickets: https://www.assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk/whats-on/english-touring-opera 

20

MAR

'A Night at the Opera' - CANCELLED due to COVID

Opera gala with Beatrice Acland, Helen Stanley, Alberto Sousa and Matthew Palmer

Friday 20th March

7.30pm

St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square (map)

Tickets: https://www.stmartin-in-the-fields.org/whatson-event/a-night-at-the-opera-2/

21

MAR

Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem - CANCELLED due to COVID

Hogarth Singers with piano four hands accompaniment

Saturday 21st March

7.30pm

St Sepulchre, Holborn (map)

Conductor: Rupert Gill

Piano: Ella O'Neill and Andrew Wells

Soprano: Ceferina Penny

Baritone: Alistair Ollerenshaw

21-24

MAR

Répétiteur/assistant MD for 'The Stylist of Somerset' a.k.a. Rossini's The Barber of Seville 

Jackdaws Music Education Trust - CANCELLED due to COVID

This April, Jackdaws OperaPLUS returns with Rossini’s treasured comedy, The Stylist of Somerset (a.k.a. The Barber of Seville). Performed by a professional cast alongside children from Somerset schools, The Stylist of Somerset sets up his salon for 4 performances across the county this Easter.

Conductor: Audrey Hyland

Director: Saffron van Zwanenberg

16

JUN

Recital with Charlotte Bowden (soprano) - CANCELLED due to COVID

Sponsored by the Philip and Dorothy Green Young Artist Scheme

Tuesday 16th June 2020

8.00pm

Wanstead Library

Programme

Schumann          Myrthen, Op. 25

                                  i. Widmung

                                  iv. Jemand

                                  vii. Die Lotusblume

                                  ix. Lied der Suleika

                                  xi. Lied der Braut I

                                  xii. Lied der Braut II

                                  xx. Weit, weit

                                  xvii. Zwei Venetianische Lieder I „Leis’ rudern hier!“
                                  xvii. Zwei Venetianische Lieder II „Wenn durch die Piazzetta“

                                  xiv. Du bist wie eine Blume

                                  

Brahms              Meine Liebe ist grün

                        Mädchenlied

                        Die Mainacht

                        Vergebliches Ständchen

                        Lerchengesang

Mendelssohn      Neue Liebe

                        Schilflied

                        Die Liebende Schreibt

Britten               On This Island, Op. 11

                             iii. Seascape

                             iv. Nocturne

                        Fish in the Unruffled Lakes

Walton              Three Songs

                              Daphne

                              Through gilded trellises

                              Old Sir Faulk

Quilter               I arise from dreams of thee

                        Dream Valley

                        Passing dreams

                        Love's Philosophy

12

MAR

Schubert Mass in E flat major

London Lawyers' Chorus with piano four hands accompaniment

Thursday 12th March

7.30pm

St Paul's Church ('The Actors' Church'), Covent Garden (map)

Conductor: Rupert Gill

Piano: Ella O'Neill and James Golborn

15

JAN

Lunchtime recital with Susanna Bailey (flute)

'More than a muse': A programme of under-heard music by women composers

Wednesday 15th January 2020

1.05 - 1.35pm

St Botolph without Aldgate (map)

Programme

Lili Boulanger          Deux Morceaux

                                  I. Nocturne

                                  II. Cortège

 

Amy Beach             Romance, Op. 23

 

Mel Bonis               Sonata for flute and piano, Op. 64

                                  I. Andantino con moto

                                  II. Scherzo: Vivace

                                  III. Adagio

                                  IV. Finale: Moderato

23

NOV

9

OCT

Samling Artist Programme

Saturday 23rd November

Public masterclass 1.30 - 4.30pm and concert 5.15 - 6.15pm

Sage Gateshead (map)

 

Lunchtime recital with Emmanuel Bach (violin)

 

Wednesday 9th October

13.00 - 13.50pm

St Olave Hart Street (map)

Debussy, Prokofiev and Wieniawski

7

JUL

Lewes Festival of Song

'Songs my mother taught me' with Rebecca Leggett (mezzo-soprano)

 

Sunday 7th July 2019

1.00 - 2.00pm

St Anne's Church (map)

Dvorak, Debussy, Barber and more

1

JUL

3

JUN

DEBUT Classical at the Royal Opera House

Lunchtime concert with Nia Coleman (soprano), Rose Stachniewska (soprano) and Vicky Yuan-Labarre (flute)

Monday 1st July 2019

1.00 - 2.00pm

Crush Room, Royal Opera House (map)

Duparc, Debussy, Puccini, Villa-Lobos, Bizet, Elgar and more

 

Répétiteur for Verdi's Don Carlos at Grange Park Opera

Monday 22nd April - Monday 3rd June 2019

 

26

APR

64th Kathleen Ferrier Award Final

with Adam Maxey (bass-baritone)

Friday 26th April 2019

7pm

Wigmore Hall (map)

Loewe, Bizet, Brahms, Stravinsky, Britten

Photography on this page ©EmmaBrownPhotography

  • Twitter Social Icon